Normals Books & Records

"Normals isn't..." - John Waters

The Official Weblog of Normals Books & Records in Baltimore, MD.

Nov 3

New Batch of Books, Most of Them 2011 Review Copies - Including the Bio of RinTin Tin!



Occupy Normal's Baltimore -

in these continuingly stressed out economic times everyone is squeezing a buck to get by. Some just because they are pervs. Well, we have some hot new items in that are in new condition, but priced used. They would make for good early holiday shopping or just for your own edification and wallet relief. These just came in today from our journalistic source and they are seeking a good home.


Defend the Realm: The Authorized History of MI5 - Christopher Andrew. Near fine 2009 Knopf hardback in very good + jacket, $15.

In Other Worlds: SF And the Human Imagination - Margaret Atwood. As new 2011 Nan Talese hardback review copy with review slip laid-in, $12.

Feast Day of Fools - James Lee Burke. "If you believe, as Burke does, that beauty and horror go hand in hand in life, then he can touch you in ways few writers can" - The Washington Post. The newest offering by Burke, but not of his Robicheaux series. $10.

Beowulf: A Dual-Language Edition - Translated and with an Inroduction and Commentary by Howell D. Chickering, Jr. $6, Anchor paperback in Old English and high test.

The Species Seekers: Heroes, Fools, and the Mad Pursuit of Life on Earth - Richard Conniff. 2011 Norton paperback, $6.

FDR Goes To War: How Expanded Executive Power, Spiraling National Debt, And Restricted Civil Liberties Shaped Wartime America - Burton Folsom Jr. & Anita Folsom. As new 2011 Threshold hardback, $10.

Cuba, A New History - Richard Gott. Yale paperback, $5.

Caravaggio: A Life Sacred and Profane - Andrew Graham-Dixon. As new 2010 Norton hardback, $15.

Lincoln and the Border States: Preserving the Union - William C. Harris. University of Kansas 2011 hardback review copy with review slips laid-in, $20.

George Harrison: Living In the Material World - Olivia Harrison. Foreword by Martin Scorsese, introduction by Paul Theroux. A companion book to the HBO series directed by Scorsese. $20.

The Given Day - Dennis Lehane. As new William Morrow hardback, $8.00.

Critical Children: The Use of Childhood in Ten Great Novels - Richard Locke. Unread University of Columbia hardback review copy, $10.

The Campus Trilogy - David Lodge. Massive Penguin paperback, $10.

The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci: Definitive Edition in One Volume - Edited by Edward MacCurdy. Out of print Konecky paperback, $6.

The German Ideology - Marx and Engels. Out-of-print 1976 Progress Publishers hardback. Very good in good jacket, $12.

Please Pay Attention Please: Bruce Nauman's Words: Writings and Interviews - Bruce Nauman, edited by Janet Kraynak. MIT Press paperback, $12.00.

Masters of War: Latin America and U.S. Aggression, From the Cuban Revolution Through the Clinton Years - Clara Nieto. Foreword by Howard Zinn. Seven Stories Press paperback, $8.00.

Rin Tin Tin: The Life and the Legend - Susan Orlean. Apparently the year of the first Oscars in the '30s Rin Tin Tin won the most votes for best actor, but they gave the award to a "human" instead! True. As new review copy with review slip laid-in, $12.

The Separation - Christopher Priest. British Science Fiction Association Award and Arthur C. Clarke Award. Near fine hardback in near fine jacket, Old Earth Press, $8.00.

Tutu Authorized - Alister Sparks and Mpho Tutu. Introduction by Bono. As new 2011 HarperOne review copy with review slip laid-in, $15.

The Barbarian Nurseries - Hector Tobar. As new unread review copy with review slip laid-in, $12.

Deadly Monopolies: The Shocking Corporate Takeover of Life Itself - And The Consequences For Your Health and Our Medical Future - Harriet Washington. As new review copy hardback with review slip laid-in, $12.

Political Evil: What It Is and How to Combat It - Alan Wolfe. Near fine 2011 review hardback with review slips laid-in, $10.

The Ticklish Subject: The Absent Centre of Political Ontology - Slavoj Zizek. Verso paperback, $6.00.

AND DON'T FORGET THAT THE SHATTERED WIG NIGHT IS TOMORROW NIGHT - FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4TH AT THE GLAMOROUS 14 KARAT CABARET.


  1. normals posted this