Normals Books & Records

"Normals isn't..." - John Waters

The Official Weblog of Normals Books & Records in Baltimore, MD.

Nov 18

Cookbooks of Plenty

crawfish

Eighty cookbooks just added today, here is a taste(nyuk nyuk):

  • THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS COUNTRY COOKBOOK - ARABELLA BOXER. SCRIBNERS HARDBACK.
  • FESTIVE FAVORITES - ENTERTAINING WITH THE CALIFORNIA CULINARY ACADEMY. KQED PAPERBACK.
  • THE ART AND SCIENCE OF CULINARY PREPARATION - JERALD CHESSER. 1992 FIRST EDITION EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE OF THE AMERICAN CULINARY FEDERATION.
  • THE COOK’S ILLUSTRATED COMPLETE BOOK OF POULTRY - EDITORS OF COOK’S ILLUSTRATED. POTTER UK HARDBACK.
  • NUTRITION FOR THE FOODSERVICE PROFESSIONAL - KAREN ERICH DRUMMOND. SECOND EDITION VAN NOSTRAND HARDBACK.
  • THE ESCOFFIER COOKBOOK - AUGUSTE ESCOFFIER. CROWN HARDBACK.
  • PRAIRIE HOME COOKING - JUDITH M. FERTIG. HARVARD COMMON PRESS HARDBACK.
  • NUTRITIONAL MENU CONCEPTS FOR THE HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY - BETH GANEM. OUT-OF-PRINT VAN NOSTRAND HARDBACK.
  • THE CUISINE OF FREDY GIRARDET - GIRARDET. MORROW HARDBACK.
  • PROFESSIONAL COOKING, SECOND EDITION - WAYNE GISSLEN, HARDBACK.
  • THE BEST OF GOURMET 1999 - CONDE NAST HARDBACK.
  • EVENING FOOD, CAFE BEAUJOLAIS - CHRISTOPHER KUMP. NOTHING SAYS GOOD EATIN’ LIKE “KUMP”! TEN SPEED PAPERBACK.
  • LOUISIANA REAL & RUSTIC - EMERIL LAGASSE. MORROW HARDBACK.
  • THE PROFESSIONAL GARDE MANGER - LAROUSSE. WILEY HARDBACK WITHOUT DUSTJACKET.
  • THE COMPLETE BEVERAGE DICTIONARY, SECOND EDITION - BOB AND KATHIE LIPINSKI. VAN NOSTRAND HARDBACK.
  • NEW CLASSIC DESSERTS - ANDREW MACLAUCHLAN. VAN NOSTRAND HARDBACK.
  • THE RICE BOOK: THE DEFINITIVE BOOK ON RICE, WITH HUNDREDS OF EXOTIC RECIPES FROM AROUND THE WORLD - SRI OWEN. ST. MARTIN’S GRIFFIN PAPERBACK.
  • THE BOOK OF JEWISH FOOD, WITH MORE THAN 800 ASHKENAZI AND SEPHARDI RECIPES - CLAUDIA RODEN. KNOPF HARDBACK.
  • CHEF’S BOOK OF FORMULAS, YIELDS, AND SIZES, SECOND EDITION - ARNO SCHMIDT. VAN NOSTRAND HARDBACK.
  • HISTORY OF FOOD - MAGUELONNE TOUSSAINT-SAMAT. BARNES AND NOBLE HARDBACK.
  • RISOTTO - CLIVE TRING. UK PARRAGON HARDBACK.
  • PURCHASING FOR FOOD SERVICE MANAGERS - M.C. WARFEL. SECOND EDITION MCCUTCHAN HARDBACK.
  • heat

This new video by Matt Kraft set to the poem “The Art of Disappearing” by Naomi Shihab Nye and read by Normal’s gnarly legend Blaster Al Ackerman hits me in my sweet spot.  Bone deep aching melancholy laced with enchanting absurdity.


Nov 17

Defective, Cut and Gentle Like Goethe

scanners

(ABOVE: A STILL FROM THE FILM “SCANNERS” WHERE THE OWINGS MILLS LAWYER IN TIE ASKS THE SEATED BOOK CLERK FOR A DISCOUNT ON THE $3 PAPERBACK AND FOR DIRECTIONS TO THE BOOK THING)

Today’s list is a tiny, special group heavy on imagery and signatures.  It is nearing the holidays and you desperately need to buy an extra special consumer good to show your loved one or loved one hopeful that you are not spending all your money on cheap wine and the horses.  Now do you take this sweet, tender, pliant green currency to a far off mall where you know none of the clerks or shop owners and  there are CIA cameras posted in every corner that is not already filled with a Britney Spears video kiosk, or do you take it to a neighborhood shop in a real urban neighborhood seething with struggling, creation, beauty, grotesqueness, and the very stuff of life where your appreciated dollars will keep a snarling addled clerk from having to get a job at a 7-11 or god forbid, a far off mall?????

LOVE, LIFE, GOETHE - JOHN ARMSTRONG. “Lessons of the Imagination from the Great German Poet.” Like Sarah Palin’s autobiography, The Fact That I Am Here Is a Sure Sign That We Are Living in a Fallen Cheap World, Goethe’s The Sufferings of Young Werther caused many gentle souls to commit suicide. $6.00.

THE SACRED CANOPY: ELEMENTS OF A SOCIOLOGICAL THEORY OF RELIGION - PETER BERGER. Very good Anchor paperback, $4.00. Best to grab up all scientific studies of the concept of religion before Overlord with a Bouffant Sarah Palin becomes president with Cheney returning to his old role in wheelchair as leering Puppet Master

ACROSS THE YEARS IN PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY - EFFIE GWYNN BOWIE. Very good 1947 first edition hardback without jacket, printed by Garrett and Massie. Signed in 1948 by the author to Josephine Fairfax Smith of the VA Fairfax family. Title is very tight and clean, interior unmarked. Gilt print on spine is slightly faded and there is minor rubbing to bottom of spine. $160.00.

brautigan trout

TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA/THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER AND IN WATERMELON SUGAR - RICHARD BRAUTIGAN. Very good + Delacorte third printing hardbac, May 1970, in pictorial boards with very good jacket. Signed and dated June 1st, 1971 by Brautigan. This reclusive author’s signature is rare. Ours lines up with the Richard Brautigan website, matching those on his personal papers. This is indeed a special tiny list today of unusual pulchritude! If you are interested in this item please call ahead, because it won’t be out among the wild hyenas of retail. $750.00.

brautigan signature

GIRL GANGS: THE SHOCKING PROBLEM OF TEEN-AGE DELINQUENCY - WILLIAM ALLAN BROOKS. Very good + Padell first edition hardback in very good + jacket. “The Whole Story With Case Histories: Girls on City Streets, Teen-Age Drug Addicts, School Girl Scandals and Juvenile Crimes”. $15.00.

girl gangs

AMONG THE BANTU NOMADS - TOM BROWN. Good + 1926 UK Seeley, Service & Co. first edition with many black and white photo plates and a fold-out map near the back index. Light foxing to title page, otherwise interior is fine. Light soiling to spine. $60.00.

HARD-BOILED DEFECTIVE STORIES - CHARLES BURNS. Good + paperback folio first edition of this masterfully deranged item. Bottom of spine is creased and has three quarters of an inch tear to back cover bottom of spine. Light crease to bottom right cover corner. Interior bright and unmarked, $25.00.

defective

CHARLES MERYON, A LIFE - ROGER COLLINS. Fine Garton and Co. hardback quarto in fine jacket. “Few nineteenth-century artists have been more in need of an authoritative biography than Charles Meryon. His personality and ‘inner sorrow’ could easily have come from the pen of Victor Hugo and, to compound matters, myths and misinformation were deliberately developed about Meryon after his death.” $10.00.

ONE WAY OF SEEING/EIN WEG DES SEHENS - GEORGE DANNATT. Very good Galerie Artica first edition oblong 8vo hardback. Light creasing/chipping to top of spine of jacket. Signed by Dannatt on title page, $85.00.

THE SCOTTISH NATION, A HISTORY 1700 - 2000. Massive Penguin paperback in very good + condition, $10.00. “A tremendous study of transformation….Devine’s strength is his huge learning in the field of social history, especially the story of the rural communities of Scotland.” - Neal Ascherson, LA Times.

CUT! HORROR WRITERS ON HORROR FILM - EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER GOLDEN. FINE LIMITED HARDBACK EDITION, SIGNED BY 27 HORROR WRITERS, INCLUDING CLIVE BARKER, RAMSEY CAMPBELL AND JOE LANSDALE. Printed by Borderlands Press in 1992. $60.00.

cut

signatures

EMERGENCE FROM CHAOS TO ORDER - JOHN HOLLAND. Very good Addison Wesley hardback in fine jacket, out—of-print, $8.00.

OTTOMAN EMPIRE AND ISLAMIC TRADITION - NORMAN ITZKOWITZ. As new University of Chicago paperback, $4.00.

JACKIE UNDER MY SKIN: INTERPRETING AN ICON - WAYNE KOESTENBAUM. Fine Plume/Penguin paperback, $6.00.

DRUG DIPLOMACY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, AN INTERNATIONAL HISTORY - WILLIAM MCALLISTER. Very good + Routledge paperback, $10.00.

mendez

LEOPOLD MENDEZ: REVOLUTIONARY ART AND THE MEXICAN PRINT - DEBORAH CAPLOW. Very good University of Texas hardback in very good + jacket, $25.00. Light spotting to bottom textblock.

mendez

THE TARTAR KHAN’S ENGLISHMAN - GABRIEL RONAY. Very good Phoenix Press paperback, $5.00.

LINCOLN’S COMMANDO - RALPH ROSKE AND CHARLES VAN DOREN. Very good first edition Harper hardback, signed by Charles Van Doren to left of title page. In very good jacket. The biography of Commander William B. Cushing, $30.00.


TRUE CRIME, AN AMERICAN ANTHOLOGY - HAROLD SCHECHTER. “350 Years of Brilliant Writing About Dark Deeds”. As new hardback on the glorious LIbrary of America Press which has recognized the lasting genius of Phil Dick and H.P. Lovecraft. $20.00.

HI, HOW ARE YOU? THE DEFINITIVE DANIEL JOHNSTON HANDBOOK - TARSSA YAZDANI. Very good + Soft Skull Press paperback, out-of-print, $5.00. Chock full with many cool full color and black and white drawings by Daniel.

spicy


Nov 12

A Great New Bounty of Philosophy Books With Which to Futiley Attempt to Understand the Cosmos

warning guy

A great bounty of philosophy books just in, most very good + or fine.  Plus a few bags of very fresh review copies of contemporary fiction and history from our journalist friend whose preferred form of labor is disappearing even faster than ours.

We await with baited dragon breath the i.e. poetry series anthology published by Narrow House which should be in our hands any day now.  He features many cutting edge Baltimore poets along with national heavy hitters like Lisa Jarnot, Charles Bernstein, Cole Swenson, John Yau and Bruce Andrews.

14 Karat Cabaret this Friday night with theater by Theresa Columbus!  The next Shattered Wig Night is Friday, November 20th.

STERLING BOOKS OF PHILOSOPHICAL THOUGHT:

  • THE BEING OF THE PHENOMENON:  MERLEAU-PONTY’S ONTOLOGY - RENAUD BARBARAS.  As new University of Indiana paperback.
  • DESIRE AND DISTANCE:  INTRODUCTION TO A PHENOMENOLOGY OF PERCEPTION - RENAUD BARBARAS.  Very good Stanford paperback.
  • DIALOGUE WITH HEIDEGGER, GREEK PHILOSOPHY - JEAN BEAUFRET.  Fine University of Indiana hardback.
  • braxton in Autumn

    (A gratuitous autumnal glamor shot of Avant-Garde saxophonist Anthony Braxton)
  • HUSSERL - DAVID BELL.  Routledge paperback.
  • THE PROBLEM OF GENESIS IN HUSSERL’S PHILOSOPOHY - JACQUES DERRIDA.  As new University of Chicago hardback.
  • AGAINST DECONSTRUCTION - JOHN M. ELLIS.  As new Princeton paperback.
  • STRATEGIES OF DECONSTRUCTION:  DERRIDA AND THE MYTH OF THE VOICE - J. CLAUDE EVANS.  Very good Minnesota paperback.
  • ALFRED TARSKI, LIFE AND LOGIC - ANITA FEFERMAN AND SOLOMON FEFERMAN.  Fine Cambridge hardback in fine jacket.  Apparently Mr. Tarski is regarded as “the man who defined truth”, which must come with quite a price.  “What does your daddy do?”  “Not much since he defined truth.  Mainly eats Doritos and carves soap.  He refuses to help around the house.  ‘What, me, the man who defined truth, take out your filthy household rubbish to the curb where bothersome Stew Mostofsky is prattling about his ‘92 Honda and its faulty exhaust system with the missing moisturizer??!” 
  • MENTAL ILLNESS AND PSYCHOLOGY - FOUCAULT.  California paperback.
  • ON THE PRAGMATICS OF SOCIAL INTERACTION - JURGEN HABERMAS.  FINE MIT hardback.
  • FOUCAULT’S CRITICAL PROJECT:  BETWEEN THE TRANSCENDENTAL AND THE HISTORICAL - BEATRICE HAN.  As new Stanford paperback.
  • HISTORY OF THE CONCEPT OF TIME - HEIDEGGER.  Very good minus Indiana paperback.
  • heidegger
  • THE METAPHYSICAL FOUNDATIONS OF LOGIC - HEIDEGGER.  Very good University of Indiana paperback.
  • THE CONCEPT OF TIME - HEIDEGGER.  Very good Blackwell dual language paperback.
  • THE PRINCIPLE OF REASON - HEIDEGGER.  Very good + Indiana paperback.
  • PARMENIDES - HEIDEGGER.  As new Indiana paperback.
  • AUGUSTINIAN-CARTESIAN INDEX:  TEXTS AND COMMENTARY - ZBIGNIEW JANOWSKI.  Fine St. Augustine’s Press hardback.
  • NATURALISTIC REALISM AND THE ANTIREALIST CHALLENGE - DREW KHLENTZOS.  As new MIT paperback.
  • EDMUND HUSSERL’S PHENOMENOLOGY - JOSEPH KOCKELMANS.  As new Purdue paperback.
  • DISCOVERING EXISTENCE WITH HUSSERL - EMMANUEL LEVINAS.  As new Northwestern University paperback.
  • REDUCTION AND GIVENNESS:  INVESTIGATIONS OF HUSSERL, HEIDEGGER, AND PHENOMENOLOGY - JEAN-LUC MARION.  As new Northwestern University paperback.
  • AFTER MODERNITY:  HUSSERLIAN REFLECTIONS ON A PHILOSOPHICAL TRADITION - JAMES RICHARD MENSCH.  Very good + SUNY paperback.
  • ORIGINS OF THE OTHER:  EMMANUEL LEWIS BETWEEN REVELATION AND ETHICS - SAMUEL MOYN.  Fine Cornell hardback in fine jacket.
  • RECLAIMING TRUTH - CHRISTOPHER NORRIS.  Very good Duke paperback.
  • CRITICAL COSMOLOGY - GERARD RAULET.  Very good + Lexington paperback.
  • WITNESSING:  BEYOND RECOGNITION - KELLY OLIVER.  Very good University of Minnesota paperback.
  • HERMENEUTICS AS POLITICS, SECOND EDITION - STANLEY ROSEN.  As new Yale paperback.
  • THE REIGN OF RELATIVITY:  PHILOSOPHY IN PHYSICS, 1915-1925 - THOMAS RYCKMAN.  As new Oxford hardback.
  • THE GREAT DIALOGUE OF NATURE AND SPACE - YVES SIMON.  Very good + St. Augustine’s paperback.
  • HOW ARE WE TO LIVE? - PETER SINGER.  Apparently like murderous psychic cannibals, Peter.  Prometheus paperback.
  • HUSSERL AND HEIDEGGER:  THE QUESTION OF A PHENOMENOLOGICAL BEGINNING - TIMOTHY STAPLETON.  Fine SUNY hardback.
  • STUDIES IN PLATONIC POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY - LEO STRAUSS.  As new University of CHicago paperback.
  • THE REBIRTH OF CLASSICAL POLITICAL RATIONALISM:  AN INTRODUCTION TO THE THOUGHT OF LEO STRAUSS.  ESSAYS AND LECTURES BY LEO STRAUSS.  Very good + University of Chicago paperback.
  • RECONSTRUCTING THE COGNITIVE WORLD - MICHAEL WHEELER.  Fine MIT hardback in fine jacket.


  • SWEET, REVIVING, ALL ENCOMPASSING VINYL:


    TARZAN

ALADDIN’S ROCK’N ROLL SOCK HOP. VERY GOOD + FRENCH PATHE MARCONI PRESSING FROM 1982 OF CLASSIC R & B FROM THE FIFTIES, FEATURING LITTLE WILBUR AND THE PLEASERS, THURSTON HARRIS, SHIRLEY AND LEE, CALVIN BOZE, GENE AND EUNICE, LEE ALLEN, THE JIVERS AND AMOS MILBURN. JACKET IS VERY GOOD, $10.00.

BEEFEATER - HOUSE BURNING DOWN. Very good + Dischord original in very good + jacket, $10.00.

JAMES BROWN - IT’S A MOTHER, CONTAINING “MOTHER POPCORN”. Near mint current reissue, $8.00.

BUCKINGHAM NICKS - SELF-TITLED.  Das nude songbirds looking young and pretty.  Very good + Polydor original in very good gatefold, $15.00.

CAMBRIDGE LANGUAGE SERIES - LEARN ITALIAN EASILY, PLEASANTLY.  Still sealed with way kitschy cover (see below) with 32 page manual, $8.00.

EMBRACE - SELF-TITLED. Very good + Dischord original, $8.00.

GOOD GOD! A GOSPEL FUNK HYMNAL. NEAR MINT NUMERO DOUBLE ALBUM IN BULLET PROOF GATEFOLD JACKET, $12.00.

LUTHER GROSVENOR - UNDER OPEN SKIES.  Very good Island pressing, pink rimmed label, in very good gatefold jacket, $12.00.

TESSIE HILL - THINK ABOUT IT. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD + JACKET, $6.00.

ENZO JANNACCI - VENGO ANCH’IO.NO, TU NO.  RCA 1968 pressing of one of Italy’s first rock stars, who was also a doctor.  Side one has some good pseudo polka zaniness, side two is more on the crooning side.  Very good in very good jacket, $15.00.

RAHSAAN ROLAND KIRK - BLACKNUSS. Very good + original Atlantic stereo in vg+ jacket that has small cut-out mark at top right, $8.00.

LOVE 666 - PLEASE KILL YOURSELF SO I CAN ROCK. NEAR MINT NOISE AMPHETAMINE REPTILE, $8.00.

LOVE TRACTOR - NEAR MINT ON DB RECORDS, $5.00.

THE LOVING SISTERS - THE SOUNDS OF A NEW ERA. STILL SEALED PEACOCK LP WITH SMALL CUT-OUT SAWMARK AT BOTTOM LEFT. $10.00.

KAWABATA MAKOTO - RAINBOW OF LOVE. NEAR MINT ON BLACKEST RAINBOW. ONE OF AN EDITION LIMITED TO 265 COPIES. $25.00.

CURTIS MAYFIELD - BACK TO THE WORLD. NEAR MINT 180 GRAM REISSUE, $8.00.

MUSIC MINUS ONE: DRUMS. DRUM INSTRUCTION FEATURING THE CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE DIRECTED BY JOEL LEACH. NEAR MINT WITH BOOK, $15.00.

THE RESIDENTS - ESKIMO. Very good + 1979 Ralph pressing on black vinyl. In very good + gatefold jacket, with original inner sleeve, $12.00.

ROLLING STONES - THEIR SATANIC MAJESTIES REQUEST. BEST LOOKING 3-D STEREO COPY OF THIS I’VE SEEN IN A LONG TIME. JACKET IS VERY GOOD + AS IS THE ALBUM - LONDON STEREOPHONIC NPS-2. $40.00. WITH ORIGINAL INNER SLEEVE.

ROLLING STONES - BEGGARS BANQUET. Near mint Abko 2003 repress on 180 gram vinyl with Direct Stream Digital super bit process performed within Superman’s Fortress of Solitude. $20.00.

SITAR BEAT VOLUMES 3 AND 4. BOTH ARE NEAR MINT, $8.00 EACH.

AN EVENING WITH DYLAN THOMAS. VERY GOOD + CAEDMON IN VG+ JACKET, $8.00.

UGLY DUCKLING - FRESH MODE. RARE INDIE HIP HOP. SADLY ONLY IN GOOD + CONDITION IN VG MINUS JACKET, $8.00.

THE WHO - A QUICK ONE. NEAR MINT POLYDOR JAPAN REISSUE IN VERY GOOD JACKET THAT HAS LIGHT WEAR ALONG EXTREMITIES. INCLUDES BILINGUAL LYRIC SHEET INSERT, $40.00.

QUICK ONE

MORE BOOKS

THE CLINTON TAPES:  WRESTLING HISTORY WITH THE PRESIDENT - TAYLOR BRANCH.  As new hardback, $16.00.

MAGICK IN THEORY AND PRACTICE - ALEISTER CROWLEY. Very good Citadel hardback with deckle edged pages in very good mylar protected jacket, $20.00.

THE GOETIA: THE LESSER KEY OF SOLOMON THE KING, CLAVICULA SALOMONIS REGIS - EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ALEISTER CROWLEY. Very good Weiser paperback quarto, $8.00.

THE LEGACY OF THE BEAST: THE LIFE, WORK AND INFLUENCE OF ALEISTER CROWLEY - GERALD SUSTER. OUT-OF-PRINT WEISER PAPERBACK WITH THE BEAST ON THE COVER LOOKING MORE LIKE A SCOTTISH PLAYWRIGHT OF THE 19TH CENTURY, $5.00.

777 AND OTHER QABALISTIC WRITINGS OF ALEISTER CROWLEY. Very good Weiser paperback, $6.00.

ON THE ROAD, 50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION - JACK KEROUAC. Viking Press gets the Moldering Dullards Award for the cover on this fine hardback. Plain dark borwn background, orange letters and white “hand drawn” frame. Might be right for an existentialist classic or a tale of forbidden love, but does not give any sense of the book inside. $12.00.

A BEND IN THE RIVER - V.S. NAIPAUL. Very good + Knopf first edition in very good minus jacket, $15.00.

NOVELS - WILHELM RAABE. Continuum hardback in very good condition. In good + jacket. $15.00.

FARMER GILES OF HAM, 50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION - J.R.R. TOLKIEN. Very good hardback, Houghton Mifflin, in very good jacket, $6.00 as is.

EDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD, MASTER AMERICAN MURALIST - EDITED BY MINA WEINER.  As new hardback quarto review copy with review slip laid-in.  2009 publication by Norton, $30.00.

vespa


Nov 10

Shattered Wig Night Will Smash You - Friday, Nov. 20

smash

Shattered Wig Night Will Smash You Nov. 20

Type: Music/Arts - Performance Network: Global Start Time: Friday, November 20, 2009 at 9:10pm End Time: Saturday, November 21, 2009 at 12:10am Location: 14 Karat Cabaret - 218 W. Saratoga.  $5 cover charge.

Description

Screening of the film “I Will Smash You” by Michael Kimball and Luca DiPierro.
Music by Sweatpants.
Readings by Ingrid Burrington and Blaster Al Ackerman.

Last Shattered Wig Night’s Tinklers Publication party was so solid and well attended by attentive responsive humans that it almost feels sacrilegious to already be hyping the next one, but I will just use this bliss as the new plateau from which to build higher to altered consciousness.

The November show should leave no one disappointed, either.

I WILL SMASH YOU (2009; 50 min)
a documentary from Little Burn Films www.littleburnfilms.com
CONTACT: Michael Kimball
michaelkimball@verizon.net; 410-467-0966; 410-205-0075

I WILL SMASH YOU started as an open call on social networking sites. Luca Dipierro and Michael Kimball invited people to choose an object that has some personal meaning for them, to tell the story of that object (Michael conducted the interviews from off-camera), and then to destroy that object. They filmed in Michael Kimball’s backyard for 2 days in the spring and the result is this documentary film.

A teenage girl destroys a papier-mâché version of her teacher’s head to get the meanness out.
A man smashes his procrastination with a cement block.
A woman stomps on family heirlooms that have become a burden to her.
Another woman cuts up an intricate lace doily as a personal and political statement about the violence and hatred in parts of Bosnia.
A man sings a Christian hymn and then swings a baseball bat at the song’s notes in an attempt to resolve his complicated relationship with religion.
Another man burns his favorite double album, the one that he listened to over and over to get through his teenage years.
A man burns his discharge papers from the Army in attempt to exorcise his recurring nightmares about being forced to re-enlist.
A woman destroys a ceramic bust of Zeus that has an uncanny resemblance to her husband.
Another woman smashes her car with a crowbar because it is cursed.
Plus many more stories and much more destruction (and catharsis).

I WILL SMASH YOU is funny and moving, angry and strange (a clinical psychologist described it as a kind of smashing therapy). You have never seen a film like this.

Sweatpants is a vigorous band that brings the rock led by Publishing Genius magnate Adam Robinson. After they opened for Springsteen in Munich a year ago Springsteen said he was too shaken to do his five minute monologue opening to “The River” and instead he told the band to leave and performed a short acoustic set.

Ingrid Burrington makes stories and projects interested in the intersections of romance and politics. Her website is www.lifewinning.com.


Nov 5

Gather Near, Cloaked Mystics!

secrets going down

Well it is shortly after Halloween and our occult/metaphysics section has greatly expanded.  Some truly oddball stuff.  So much so that I had to stop listing them here, so you will just have to put on your cloak and pince-nez and top hat and come see for yourself.  Freemasonry, secret societies, Seth, God was First Named Babs, Felix the Cat is Descended From Cleopatra and Wrote the Story of the World, etc.

We also have tripled the size of our blues cd section and the classical cd section has grown healthier.  Vinyl has been robust for a while now.  We have a new landlord here at Normal’s World Shack so please pray for us in whatever manner you are accustomed.  Just don’t kill goats, my Uncle Dickie was a goat.

  • THE LARIAT AND OTHER WRITINGS - JAIME DE ANGULO.  EDITED BY DAVID MILLER.  FINE COUNTERPOINT HARDBACK.  EZRA POUND CALLED DE ANGULO “THE AMERICAN OVID”.
  • ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR - F.A. BELL. AN INSTRUCTIVE MANUAL ON THE ORGANIZATION AND GOVERNMENT OF CHAPTERS OF THE ORDER WITH RITUAL AND CEREMONIES. OUT-OF-PRINT NEW AND REVISED PAPERBACK, GOOD +, $7.00.
  • GASOLINE:  WHAT EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW ABOUT IT - T.A. BOYD.  VERY GOOD - STOKES HARDBACK FIRST WITHOUT DUSTJACKET, 1925.  GILT PRINT ON FRONT COVER STILL VERY BRIGHT, BUT FADED ON SPINE.  ONE INCH SPLIT ON INSIDE OF FRONT COVER BOARD, $20.00.
  • ALBERT CAMUS - NOTEBOOKS, 1935 - 1942. OUT-OF-PRINT HARCOURT BRACE PAPERBACK. $7.00. SORRY ALBERT, I HAVE PUT YOU IN WITH A SWARTHY CROWD OF BACK ALLEY MYSTICS HERE TODAY.
  • THE COMPLETE FILMS OF GRETA GARBO - MICHAEL CONWAY.  VERY GOOD CITADEL PAPERBACK QUARTO, $4.00.
  • THE MASTER MIND OR THE KEY TO MENTAL POWER, DEVELOPMENT AND EFFICIENCY - THERON Q. DUMONT. VERY GOOD + OUT-OF-PRINT HARDBACK, $10.00.
  • MODERN ENCHANTMENTS - SIMON DURING.  FINE FIRST EDITION IN NEAR FINE JACKET, $23.00.  “MODERN ENCHANTMENTS IS A MAGISTERIAL, BREATHTAKING BOOK.  MAGIC IS EVERYWHERE, DURING NOTES, FROM THE SIMPLE ACT OF NAMING TO THE COMPLICATED TECHNOLOGIES OF THE CINEMA.” - GAURI VISWANATHAN, AUTHOR OF OUTSIDE THE FOLD:  CONVERSION, MODERNITY AND BELIEF.
  • MAGI: UNCOVERING THE SECRET SOCIETY THAT READ THE BIRTH OF JESUS IN THE STARS - ADRIAN GILBERT. VERY GOOD - PAPERBACK, $5.00.
  • SEFER YETZIRAH, THE BOOK OF CREATION IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. - ARYEH KAPLAN. REVISED WEISER PAPERBACK, $12.00.
  • BLUE-EYED DEVIL:  A ROAD ODYSSEY THROUGH ISLAMIC AMERICA - MICHAEL MUHAMMAD KNIGHT.  AS NEW SOFT SKULL PAPERBACK, $8.00.
  • IMPOSSIBLE MAN - MICHAEL MUHAMMAD KNIGHT.  SOFT SKULL PAPERBACK, $5.00.
  • SECRET SON - LAILA LALAMI, AUTHOR OF HOPE AND OTHER DANGEROUS PURSUITS.  NEAR FINE ADVANCE READING COPY, $15.00.
  • APES
  • APES OF GOD - WYNDHAM LEWIS.  RARE, SIGNED LIMITED EDITION FROM 1955 ON THE UK PRESS ARCO.  SIGNED BY WYNDHAM LEWIS.  #464 OF ONLY 1,000 PRINTED.  WYNDHAM WAS A STRANGE BIRD, A WEE BIT OF A FASCIST LIKE EZRA, BUT A FINE VISUAL ARTIST.  NOT SO SURE OF HIS NOVELS. THIS IS A MASSIVE VOLUME, VERY GOOD WITH THICK TEXTURED BOARDS.  THE JACKET IS ONLY GOOD BUT VERY PRESENTABLE.  $95.00. 
  • “LIKE A SERIES OF EXHIBITS MOUNTED UPON SLIDES, THE POSEURS OF THIS DECAYING WORLD OF SHAM AND IRRESPONSIBILITY ARE SEEN UNDER THE HIGH-POWER MICROSCOPE OF MR. LEWIS’S MERCILESSLY ANALYTICAL MIND”.
  • RICHARD ALDINGTON SAID:  “THE APES OF GOD, THOUGH ONE OF THE CRUELLIST, IS ALSO ONE OF THE MOST TREMENDOUS FARCES EVER CONCEIVED IN THE MIND OF MAN.  MY FINAL FEELINGIS THAT THE APES OF GOD IS THE GREATEST PIECE OF WRITING SINCE ULYSSES.”
  • WYNDHAM LEWIS SIGNATURE
  • INGMAR BERGMAN FILM AND STAGE - ROBERT EMMET LONG.  FINE ABRAMS OUT-OF-PRINT HARDBACK, $10.00.
  • THE BEST OF ALL POSSIBLE WORLDS: A STORY OF PHILOSOPHERS, GOD AND EVIL - STEVEN NADLER. FARRAR STRAUS AND GIROUX HARDBACK, VERY GOOD, $12.00.
  • ROCK THIS - CHRIS ROCK.  AS NEW HARDBACK BY THE KINDLY FILM AND COMEDY STAR WHO ACTUALLY SHOT MUCH OF ONE OF HIS FILMS A FEW DOORS DOWN FROM US.  KNOWING HE WAS GOING TO BE IN THE AREA I PLACED ONE OF HIS BOOKS IN THE FRONT WINDOW TO LURE HIM IN.  I LUCKED OUT AND HE SPOTTED IT WHILE PASSING WITH A BODYGUARD/PERSONAL ASSISTANT.  HE CAME IN AND SIGNED IT AND BEFORE I COULD GET TO IT A YOUNG EXCITED FAN NABBED IT.  MORAL DILEMNA.  RE-PRICE IT HIGHER SINCE IT WAS JUST SIGNED OR GO WITH THE MOMENT AND LET EXCITED FAN HAVE A DEAL.  BEING A PUSHOVER I LET IT GO.  THE SIGNATURE? - “KISS MY BLACK ASS, CHRIS ROCK”!  O IF ONLY IT WERE MINE!  $6.00.  HE CAME BACK A WEEK LATER AND BOUGHT A BOOK ON PIMPS THAT WE HAD IN THE WINDOW.
  • IAMBLICHUS ON THE MYSTERIES - TRANSLATED (WHISPERS ECHOING FROM THE BREADBOX) BY THOMAS TAYLOR. OUT-OF-PRINT HARDBACK. PRINTED BY WIZARDS, NO LESS! $25.00.

FUNKY FRESH LITERATURE!

A NEST OF NINNIES - JOHN ASHBERY AND JAMES SCHUYLER.  OKAY, THIS ONE ISN’T NEW, BUT ASHBERY AND SCHUYLER WILL ALWAYS BE FRESH!  DALKEY ARCHIVE PAPERBACK.

THE ROMANTIC DOGS - ROBERTO BOLANO.  NEW DIRECTIONS PAPERBACK.

OSAMA VAN HALEN - MICHAEL MUHAMMAD KNIGHT.  SOFT SKULL PAPERBACK.

THE TAQWACORES - MICHAEL MUHAMMAD KNIGHT.  SOFT SKULL PAPERBACK.

CASTLE - J. ROBERT LENNON.  FINE FIRST EDITION OF THE LATEST NOVEL BY THE AUTHOR OF MAILMAN. HARDBACK GRAYWOLF PRESS, $30.00.

YOUR FACE TOMORROW, VOLUME 1:  FEVER AND SPEAR - JAVIER MARIAS.  NEW DIRECTIONS PAPERBACK.

YOUR FACE TOMORROW, VOLUME 2:  DANCE AND DREAM.  - MARIAS.  NEW DIRECTIONS PAPERBACK.

BLIND WILLOW, SLEEPING WOMAN - HARUKI MURAKAMI.  FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE JACKET, $20.00.

THE EDGE OF EUROPE, A KINETIC IMAGE - PENTTI SAARIKOSKI.  ACTION PAPERBACK.

RUNNING AWAY - JEAN-PHILIPPE TOUSSAINT.  DALKEY ARCHIVE PAPERBACK.

VINYL

CHRIS DRONEY - THE FLOWING TIDE:  TRADITIONAL CONCERTINA MUSIC FROM COUNTY CLARE.  NEAR MINT TOPIC UK PRESSING, $30.00.

GENTLE GIANT - THREE FRIENDS.  NEAR MINT REISSUE.  OPENED, BUT STILL IN SHRINK, $6.00.

GENTLE GIANT - GIANT STEPS….THE FIRST FIVE YEARS.  VERY GOOD ++ UK VERTIGO PRESSING IN VERY GOOD + GATEFOLD, $25.00.

THE BEST OF ISAAC HAYES - SEALED ENTERPRISE, $10.00.

NEW ORDER - SUBSTANCE.  NEAR MINT 1987 QWEST DOUBLE ALBUM IN VG+ JACKET, $12.00.

RED CLAY RAMBLERS - TWISTED LAUREL.  NEAR MINT ON FLYING FISH, $6.00.

RITUAL MUSIC OF ETHIOPIA - NEAR MINT FOLKWAYS WITH INSERTS, $15.00.

THE SMITHS - LOUDER THAN BOMBS.  NEAR MINT SIRE U.S. DOUBLE ALBUM IN VERY GOOD + GATEFOLD JACKET, $15.00.

V.V. SUBRAMANIAM AND GROUP/VADYA GHOSHTI - RAGA MUSIC FOR SOUTH INDIAN ENSEMBLE.  VERY GOOD + ON DECCA.  OPENED, BUT STILL IN SHRINK, $15.00.

CDS

  • J.J. CALE - 5
  • CHICAGO BOB - HIT AND RUN LOVER
  • ALBERT COLLINS - COLD SNAP
  • JAMES COTTON - LIVING THE BLUES, OUT-OF-PRINT VERVE
  • WILLIE DIXON - MIGHTY EARTHQUAKE AND HURRICANE
  • WILLIE DIXON - THE BIG THREE TRIO, OUT-OF-PRINT COLUMBIA
  • DOCTOR JOHN - GUMBO
  • HENRI DUTILLEUX - ORCHESTRAL WORKS I
  • GRATEFUL DEAD - DEAD SET
  • EARL HINES - LIVE AT THE CRESCENDO VOLUME 2
  • BIG JACK JOHNSON - DADDY, WHEN IS MAMA COMIN’ HOME?
  • FRITZ KREISLER - ORIGINAL COMPOSITIONS AND ARRANGEMENTS, SEALED EMI
  • JERRY LEE LEWIS - ORIGINAL SUN GREATEST HITS, RHINO
  • TAJ MAHAL - GIANT STEP/DE OLE FOLKS AT HOME
  • DAVID SEDARIS WITH AMY SEDARIS AND ANN MAGNUSON - HOLIDAYS ON ICE, 3 CD SET
  • SHAGGER’S DELIGHT VOLUME II. 20 RHYTHM AND BLUES CLASSICS FROM THE KING/FEDERAL CATALOG.
  • ROBERT SHAW - THE MA GRINDER, ARHOOLIE.
  • MIKE TURK - HARMONICA SALAD
  • NEW GUY

Nov 3
(via lookcaitlin)

(via lookcaitlin)


And gods they were!
phuuuuu:

muddleup:

flesheatingvirus:

(via yourfavoriteredhead)

And gods they were!

phuuuuu:

muddleup:

flesheatingvirus:

(via yourfavoriteredhead)


Oct 31

Post Punk Vinyl For a Damp Halloween

eraserhead

Ah, what an opportune time for Senor Eraserhead to arrive in vinyl - right on Halloween when we are feeling like old swollen pumpkins crushed under the jackboots of steroid-maddened US capitalism writhing in its post-Bush hallucination.  Here are many psychically damaged post punk lps in very good + or better condition.  I don’t know how the soft rock of The Bells got in there.  Is everyone from Unsane dead???

  • BELLS - STAY AWHILE.  VERY GOOD POLYDOR ORIGINAL IN VERY GOOD JACKET THAT’S OPENED, BUT STILL IN ORIGINAL SHRINK, $6.00.
  • BIG BLACK - HEADACHE.  ORIGINAL WITH INSERT, VERY GOOD +, $8.00.
  • CABARET VOLTAIRE - FOOLS GAME/GUT LEVEL BELGIUM 12”, $6.00.
  • ERASERHEAD.  NEAR MINT ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK TO THE ENIGMATIC FILM THAT GOT ITS START ON THE MIDNIGHT MOVIE CIRCUIT.  I’LL NEVER FORGET SEEING IT IN BOSTON WHEN IT FIRST CAME OUT WITH A WEEDHEAD THINKING IT WAS GOING TO BE A MANIC WILD CREEPSHOW AND THEN SLOWLY SINKING INTO THE WHAT FELT LIKE HOUR LONG TRAWL THROUGH THE UNDERBELLY DURING THE FILM’S OPENING.  $15.00.  WITH ORIGINAL INNER SLEEVE.
  • THE FALL-OUTS - HERE I COME AND OTHER HITS.  NEAR MINT ESTRUS IN NEAR MINT JACKET, $12.00.
  • FLAT DUO JETS - GO GO HARLEM BABY. NEAR MINT SKY LP, $20.00.
  • FLAT DUO JETS - SAFARI.  NEAR MINT NORTON, $8.00.
  • FRANKENSTEIN - EVE OF THE DEAD BOYS.  1995 HELL YEAH 10”, VERY GOOD +, $8.00.
  • G.B.H. - NO NEED TO PANIC!  VERY GOOD + COMBAT ORIGINAL IN VERY GOOD JACKET THAT HAS CUT-OUT SAW MARK AT BOTTOM RIGHT, $15.00.
  • GORIES - I KNOW YOU FINE, BUT HOW YOU DOIN.  VERY GOOD + CRYPT ORIGINAL, $15.00.
  • HI FI AND THE ROADBURNERS - LIVE IN FEAR CITY.  1997 VICTORY RECORD ON WHITE VINYL, $8.00.
  • LUBRICATED GOAT - PADDOCK OF LOVE.  NOISE AMPHETAMINE, VERY GOOD + IN VG JACKET, $20.00.
  • MUDHONEY - SUPERFUZZ BIGMUFF.  ORIGINAL MATADOR PRESSING VERY GOOD + IN VG+ JACKET THAT HAS NO BAR CODE ON BACK.  $30.00.
  • NEW BOMB TURKS - PISSING OUT THE POISON.  VERY GOOD + DOUBLE ALBUM IN VG+ JACKET, $12.00.
  • OBLIVIANS - SIX OF THE BEST.  NEAR MINT 1995 SYMPATHY FOR THE RECORD INDUSTRY 10”, $10.00.
  • RHYTHM COLLISION - CLOBBERER.  NEAR MINT IN OPENED SHRINKWRAP, $8.00.
  • ROCKET FROM THE CRYPT - PAINT AS A FRAGRANCE, $6.00.
  • ROCKET FROM THE CRYPT - CIRCA, NOW!  VERY GOOD + ORIGINAL IN VG+ JACKET, $10.00.
  • ROCKET FROM THE CRYPT - HOT CHARITY.  NEAR MINT IN VG+ JACKET, $10.00.
  • SLINT - NEAR MINT TOUCH AND GO 10”, SELF-TITLED, $8.00.
  • THE JON SPENCER BLUES EXPLOSION - ORANGE.  VERY GOOD + SHINING SILVER ORIGINAL WITH ORIGINAL INNER SLEEVE.  $20.00.
  • STEEL POLE BATH TUB - LURCH.  NEAR MINT EP WITH INSERT, $15.00.
  • STEEL POLE BATH TUB - BUTTTERFLY LOVE.  VERY GOOD + “BONER” ORIGINAL IN VG+ JACKET.
  • STEEL POLE BATH TUB - SCARS FROM FALLING DOWN.  VERY GOOD + GENIUS ORIGINAL ON BLUE VINYL AND WITH GLORIOUS GARY PANTER COVER ART.  IF ONLY UNSANE TOOK A TIP OR TWO FROM THESE BOYS’ DESIGNERS!  $25.00.
  • STIFF LITTLE FINGERS - NOBODY’S HEROES.  NEAR MINT NITRO FUELED LP BEFORE THE BAND TOOK A VICIOUS U-TURN AND CHASED AFTER DURAN DURAN WITH A BUTTERFLY NET, $15.00.
  • SUPERNOVA - AGES 3 AND UP.  VERY GOOD + AMPHETAMINE REPTILE, $15.00.
  • THRALL - CHEMICAL WEDDING.  NEAR MINT WITH INSERT, $6.00.
  • THUNDERCRACK - OWN SHIT HOME.  NEAR MINT ESTRUS, $8.00.
  • JOHNNY THUNDERS AND WAYNE KRAMER - GANG WAR.  VERY GOOD+  DE MILO LP, $15.00.
  • UNSANE - SELF-TITLED ON MATADOR.  NEAR MINT IN VERY GOOD JACKET, $30.00.
  • UNSANE - TOTAL DESTRUCTION.  NEAR MINT ORIGINAL MATADOR, $30.00.
  • UNSANE - SINGLES 89-92.  ORIGINAL WITH ORIGINAL INNER SLEEVE AND YET ANOTHER BLOOD-SOAKED COVER, $30.00.
  • UPSIDE DOWN CROSS.  Very good + on TAANG, $6.00.

Oct 29

More African Art Books, Asteroid Strikes Close and More Pathetic Baltimore Junkies

guston 2

Well for those in the know, the building we occupy was bought today.  Luckily it was bought by someone who is letting us stay.  We’ll see whether they intend to fix our roof and put some active businesses in the other spots.  If not we may be looking in the future for a livelier spot.  In the meantime we are here as always and loaded to the brim with stock.

And for all the tired folks picking the needles back up and/or vanishing into hazes of 24/7 baking find a hobby.

Here is some more of the great African/Folk and Outsider Art book buy, plus some more blues cds.

  • THE YORUBA ARTIST - ROWLAND ABIODUN, EDITOR, SMITHSONIAN PAPERBACK.
  • ABORIGINAL BARK PAINTINGS FROM AUSTRALIA - 1965 MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS HOUSTON PAPERBACK.
  • DESCARTES’ MEDITATIONS: BACKGROUND SOURCE MATERIALS - ROGER ARIEW, EDITOR. CAMBRIDGE PAPERBACK.
  • BLACK ART: ANCESTRAL LEGACY - THE AFRICAN IMPULSE IN AFRICAN-AMERICAN ART. OUT-OF-PRINT ABRAMS/DALLAS MUSEUM OF ART PAPERBACK QUARTO.
  • THINKING IS FORM, THE DRAWINGS OF JOSEPH BEUYS.  NEAR FINE OUT-OF-PRINT MUSEUM OF MODERN ART THICK PAPERBACK QUARTO.
  • SCORING IN HEAVEN: GRAVESTONES AND CEMETARY ART OF THE AMERICAN SUNBELT STATES - PHOTOGRAPHS BY LUCINDA BUNNEN AND VIRGINIA WARREN SMITH. OUT-OF-PRINT APERTURE HARDBACK.
  • RECYCLED RE-SEEN:  FOLK ART FROM THE GLOBAL SCRAP HEAP - EDITED BY CHARLENE CERNY AND SUZANNE SERIFF.  VERY GOOD + OUT-OF-PRINT ABRAMS PAPERBACK QUARTO.
  • IN WHOM WE LIVE AND MOVE AND HAVE OUR BEING: PANENTHEISTIC REFLECTIONS ON GOD’S PRESENCE IN A SCIENTIFIC WORLD - PHILIP CLAYTON AND ARTHUR PEACOCKE, EDITORS. AS NEW EERDMANS PAPERBACK.
  • PANENTHEISM, THE OTHER GOD OF THE PHILOSOPHERS - JOHN W. COOPER. AS NEW BAKER HARDBACK.
  • THE COLLECTOR’S GUIDE TO OLD FRUIT JARS, RED BOOK NO. 5 - ALICE M. CRESWICK. PAPERBACK QUARTO.
  • THE ECCENTRICS AND OTHER AMERICAN VISIONARY PAINTERS - ABRAHAM A. DAVIDSON. OUT-OF-PRINT DUTTON PAPERBACK.
  • MEDITATIONS ON FIRST PHILOSOPHY - DESCARTES. AS NEW CAMBRIDGE PAPERBACK.
  • THE ART OF THE TINSMITH: ENGLISH AND AMERICAN - SHIRLEY DEVOE. SCHIFFER HARDBACK QUARTO.
  • THE PENNSYLVANIA-GERMAN DECORATED CHEST - MONROE H. FABIAN. OUT-OF-PRINT 1978 FIRST EDITION UNIVERSE HARDBACK.
  • YORUBA: SCULPTURE OF WEST AFRICA - WILLIAM FAGG. OUT-OF-PRINT KNOPF PAPERBACK FOLIO.
  • ISABELLA AND SAM: THE STORY OF MRS. BEETON - SARAH FREEMAN. THE STORY OF THE WOMAN WHO PUBLISHED BEETON’S BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT, ONE OF THE MOST INFLUENTIAL COOKBOOKS AND HOUSEKEEPING MANUALS OF ALL TIME. COWARD, MCCANN HARDBACK.
  • guston
  • THE DRAWINGS OF PHILIP GUSTON. OUT OF PRINT MUSEUM OF MODERN ART PAPERBACK, NEAR FINE.

  • MADE WITH PASSION:  THE HEMPHILL FOLK ART COLLECTION IN THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ART.  THICK PAPERBACK QUARTO RICHLY ILLUSTRATED.
  • bear
  • TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN FOLK ART AND ARTISTS - HERBERT HEMPHILL, JR. AND JULIA WEISSMAN. FINE DUTTON HARDBACK SIGNED BY HEMPHILL.
  • FOOD AND DRINK IN AMERICA - RICHARD HOOKER. FIRST EDITION, OUT-OF-PRINT BOBBS-MERRILL HARDBACK.
  • DOGON CLIFF DWELLERS: THE ART OF MALI’S MOUNTAIN PEOPLE - PASCAL IMPERATO. PAPERBACK.
  • WHAT’S WRONG WITH THE U.S. ECONOMY, A POPULAR GUIDE FOR THE REST OF US - THE INSTITUTE FOR LABOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. WHEW, THIS ONE SHOULD BE GOOD FOR A LAUGH. IF IT WAS DONE PROPERLY IT SHOULD BE TOO HEAVY TO LEFT. IT’S OUT OF PRINT FROM 1980.
  • COMING TO OUR SENSES: HEALING OURSELVES AND THE WORLD THROUGH MINDFULNESS - JON KABAT-ZINN. HYPERION PAPERBACK.
  • EARLY AMERICAN ANDIRONS AND OTHER FIREPLACE ACCESSORIES - HENRY KAUFFMAN. NELSON HARDBACK.
  • DRAWING AND THE BLIND - JOHN KENNEDY. OUT-OF-PRINT YALE HARDBACK.
  • ART OF CENTRAL AFRICA - HANS-JOACHIM KOLOSS, ABRAMS PAPERBACK.
  • THE MUMMIES OF GUANAJUATO - PHOTOGRAPHY BY ARCHIE LIEBERMAN, STORY BY RAY BRADBURY.  VERY GOOD PAPERBACK QUARTO WITH LIGHT RUBBING TO BOTTOM OF SPINE AND COVER CORNERS.
  • BLACK FOLK ART IN AMERICA, 1930-1980 - JANE LIVINGSTON AND JOHN BEARDSLEY, CORCORAN GALLERY OF ART PAPERBACK.
  • black folk art
  • NO IDLE HANDS: THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN KNITTING - ANNE MACDONALD, PAPERBACK.
  • CULTURAL ATLAS OF AFRICA - EDITED BY JOCELYN MURRAY. FACTS ON FILE HARDBACK.
  • PROBLEMS OF DESIGN - GEORGE NELSON. OUT-OF-PRINT WHITNEY PAPERBACK.
  • ESKIMO STORIES/UNIKKAATUAT - ZEBEDEE NUNGAK AND EUGENE ARIMA. THESE STORIES ARE ILLUSTRATED BY INCREDIBLE, HIGHLY DETAILED SOAP CARVINGS. PAPERBACK.
  • NETSUKE, A GUIDE FOR COLLECTORS - MARY LOUISE O’BRIEN. OUT-OF-PRINT FIRST EDITION TUTTLE HARDBACK IN SLIPCASE.
  • OUTSIDER ART FROM THE OUTSIDER ARCHIVE, LONDON - ART RANDOM HARDBACK, JAPAN, 1989.
  • PICTURED IN MY MIND: CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN SELF-TAUGHT ART FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. KURT GITTER AND ALICE RAE YELEN. BIRMINGHAM MUSEUM OF ART PAPERBACK.
  • snake,
  • CUBISM AND TWENTIETH-CENTURY ART - ROBERT ROSENBLUM. OUT-OF-PRINT ABRAMS PAPERBACK.
  • PRIMITIVISM IN 20TH CENTURY ART - EDITED BY WILLIAM RUBIN. AFFINITY OF THE TRIBAL AND MODERN. THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1988, TWO VOLUME HARDBACK IN SLIPCASE.
  • AFRICAN SCULPTURE SPEAKS - LADISLAS SEGY. OUT-OF-PRINT DOVER PAPERBACK QUARTO.
  • BIBLIOTHECA GASTRONOMICA: A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS ON GASTRONOMY - COMPILED AND ANNOTATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ANDRE L. SIMON. #722 OF ONLY 750 COPIES PRINTED BY HOLLAND PRESS IN 1978.
  • MAUS - ART SPIEGELMAN. VOLUME ONE AND TWO IN SLIPCASE, HARDBACK.
  • FOR SPIRITS AND KINGS: AFRICAN ART FROM THE TISHMAN COLLECTION. READING COPY ONLY, PAPERBACK.
  • THE STONE IMAGES OF ESIE, NIGERIA - PHILLIPS STEVENS, JR., IBADAN UNIVERSITY HARDBACK.
  • COBRA - WILLEMIJN STOKVIS. NEAR FINE 1987 FIRST EDITION PLIGRAFA HARDBACK IN FINE JACKET. THE COBRA MOVEMENT OF ART WAS STARTED IN 1948 IN NORTHERN EUROPE AND INSPIRED BY THE FORMS OF EXPRESSION OF PRIMITIVE AND NAIVE ARTISTS, AS WELL AS THOSE OF CHILDREN AND THE MENTALLY DISTURBED.
  • RED WING POTTERS AND THEIR WARES - GARY AND BONNIE TEFFT. LOCUST PAPERBACK QUARTO.
  • BILL TRAYLOR 1854 - 1947 - HIRSCHL & ADLER MODERN GALLERY CATALOGUE.
  • THE TASTE OF PLACE: A CULTURAL JOURNEY INTO TERROIR - AMY TRUBEK. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA HARDBACK.
  • therapy 2
  • ART PSYCHOTHERAPY - HARRIET WADESON. OUT-OF-PRINT WILEY HARDBACK.
  • therapy
  • THE BOOK OF MARMALADE: ITS ANTECEDENTS, ITS HISTORY AND ITS ROLE IN THE WORLD TODAY - C. ANNE WILSON.
  • PASSIONATE VISIONS OF THE AMERICAN SOUTH:  SELF-TAUGHT ARTISTS FROM 1940 TO THE PRESENT - ALICE RAE YELEN.  NEW ORLEANS MUSEUM OF ART PAPERBACK QUARTO.

SMOKING CDS

RABIH ABOU-KHALIL - BLUE CAMEL, OUT-OF-PRINT MESA

ALBAN BERG QUARTETT - RIHM: STREICHQUARTETT NO. 4/SCHNITTKE: STREICHQUARTETT NO. 4, EMI

BACHIR ATTAR - THE NEXT DREAM

THE BAND - NORTHERN LIGHTS - SOUTHERN CROSS

BRAZIL ALL STARS - RIO STRUT

JAMES BROWN - LOVE POWER PEACE. LIVE AT THE OLYMPIA, PARIS, 1971

DON BRYANT - COMIN’ ON STRONG, HI

JJ CALE - SPECIAL EDITION

DROP DOWN MAMA - SHOE SHINE JOHNNY SHINES WITH LITTLE WALTER, ROBERT NIGHTHAWK AND OTHERS

BOB DYLAN - BRINGING IT ALL BACK HOME

ARETHA FRANKLIN - SWEET BITTER LOVE

ALBERTO GINASTERA - CRIOLLA:  THE COMPLETE MUSIC FOR PIANO AND PIANO CHAMBER ENSEMBLES, VOLUME I, OUT-OF-PRINT NEWPORT

GRATEFUL DEAD - AMERICAN BEAUTY

HOPKINS BROTHERS - JOEL, LIGHTNING AND JOHN HENRY, ARHOOLIE

MUMBLES WALTER HORTON - MOUTH HARP MAESTRO, FLAIR

MISSISSIPPI JOHN HURT - 1928 SESSIONS, YAZOO

THE KLEZMORIM - FIRST RECORDINGS, 1976 - 78, WITH CRUMB COVER ART

THE LA’S  = SELF-TITLED

THE LOUNGE LIZARDS - SELF-TITLED

FRANKIE LYMON AND THE TEENAGERS SINGING THEIR HITS

JOHN MAYALL - LONDON BLUES, 1964 - 1969, 2 CDS

MEMPHIS SOUL CLASSICS - 1987 WARNERS CD

MOROCCO CROSSROADS OF TIME

ABDOULAYE N’DIAYE - DAKAR BY NIGHT

THE ESSENTIAL MICHAEL NYMAN BAND, ARGO

ORCHESTRA BAOBAB - SPECIALIST IN ALL STYLES

OTIS REDDING AND CARLA THOMAS - KING & QUEEN

SAM & DAVE - HOLD ON, I’M COMIN’

SATIE BY MICHEL LEGRAND, ERATO

ROGER SESSIONS - DUO FOR VIOLIN AND VIOLINCELLO, OUT-OF-PRINT KOCH

SILVER APPLES - SELF-TITLED

BESSIE SMITH - 1925-1933, HERMES

SON HOUSE - FATHER OF THE DELTA BLUES, COLUMBIA LEGACY 2 DISC

VIRGIL THOMSON - THE RIVER/THE PLOW THAT BROKE THE PLAINS

SONNY BOY WILLIAMSON - KING BISCUIT TIME

WRINKLES: CLASSIC AND RARE CHESS INSTRUMENTALS

therapy 4


Page 1 of 8