Normals Books & Records

"Normals isn't..." - John Waters

The Official Weblog of Normals Books & Records in Baltimore, MD.

Jun 1

Blues Vinyl List #2

Here is the second list of blues beauties let out into the wilds of retail.  They are being snapped up by secret masters, so don’t dawdle in cracking open the duct tape wallets!  Still a few boxes to go……..also available is the monstrous green three volume concordance of blues lyrics put together by Michael Taft, the gent we scored this vinyl from.  All three volumes together weigh as much as two toddlers raised on Slurpees and Goobers.  Published only once, in 1984, by Garland Press.  Out-of-print and an invaluable reference and writing tool.


Kokomo Arnold - Masters of the Blues, Volume 4.  Near mint on Collector’s Classics in very good + jacket, $15.

Atlanta Blues 1933.  Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver and Buddy Moss.  Near mint JEMF pressing in near mint jacket, $30.

Barbecue Bob - Masters of the Blues.  Near mint on Collector’s Classics in near mint jacket, $20.

Blind Blake - No Dough Blues.  Near mint on Biograph.  In very good + jacket, $50.

Lucille Bogan and Walter Roland - Alabama Blues.  Near mint on Roots, $15.

Leroy Carr - Blues Before Sunrise.  Near mint in very good + jacket, $10.

Ida Cox - Volume 1.  Recordings with Lovie Austin and Tommy Ladnier.  Near mint UK Fountain press, in very good + jacket, $10.

Ida Cox - Archive of Jazz, vol. 23.  Near mint on BYG in near mint jacket, $20.

K.C. Douglas - Big Road Blues.  Near mint Prestige Bluesville mono press in very good + jacket, $40.

Favorite Country Blues Guitar-Piano Duets, 1929-37.  Yazoo original mono pressing on black and gold label, $40.

Jesse Fuller’s Favorites.  Near mint Prestige Bluesville mono in near mint jacket, $35.

Guitar Wizards, 1926-1935.  Near mint deep groove Yazoo in very good + jacket, $30.

Mississippi John Hurt - 1963, Volume 1.  Near mint original Piedmont in very good ++ jacket, $30.

Papa Charlie Jackson - 1925-1928.  Near mint on Biograph in vg+ jacket, $25.

Skip James - King of the Delta Blues Singers.  Near mint Biograph original in near mint jacket, $30.

Blind Lemon Jefferson - Volume 1 on Roots.  Near mint in very good + jacket, $20.

Blind Lemon Jefferson - Volume 2 on Roots (#306).  Near mint in very good + jacket, $20.

The Blues of Lonnie Johnson.  Near mint Australian Swaggie pressing in near mint jacket, $15.

Lonnie Johnson - Tomorrow Night.  Very good + on King in vg+ jacket, $15.

Lonnie Johnson - Master of the Blues, vol. 6.  Near mint on Collector’s Classics, $15.

The Famous Tommy Johnson and Ishman Bracey Session.  Near mint Saydisc, UK, in very good/vg+ jacket, $30.

Herman Johnson - Louisiana Country Blues.  Near mint on Arhoolie, promo, in vg+ jacket with insert, $30.

Kings of the 12 String.  Near mint Flyright pressing, in very good + jacket, $12.

Early Leadbelly - Good Mornin’ Blues.  Narrated by Woody Guthrie.  Near mint on Biograph in near mint jacket, $20.

Leadbelly - Keep Your Hands Off Her.  Near mint original mono Verve Folkways pressing in very good + jacket, $30.

Leadbelly - From Last Sessions.  Near mint on Verve Folkways in vg jacket, $20.

Tommy McClennan - Cross CutSaw Blues.  Near mint on Roots.  In very good jacket with insert, $20.

Blind Willie McTell - Last Session.  Near mint original Prestige Bluesville mono pressing in very good + jacket, $50.

Blind Willie McTell - The Early Years, 1927-1933.  Near mint black and gold labels, original Yazoo press, in vg+ jacket, $40.

Memphis Area, 1927-32.  Near mint Roots #307.  In vg+ jacket, $15.

Memphis Minnie - Blues Classics #1.  Near mint in very good jacket, $25.

Memphis Slim - 1940-41.  Near mint on RCA France.  In very good + jacket, $15.

Mississippi & Beale Street Sheiks - Sittin’ On Top of the World.  Near mint Biograph pressing in near mint jacket, $25.

Mississippi Blues.  Near mint Roots album in very good jacket, $12.

Missouri & Tennessee.  Various artists on Roots (#310).  Near mint in near mint jacket, with insert, $15.

Little Brother Montgomery - Masters of the Blues.  Near mint on Collector’s Classics, $15.

Whistling Alex Moore.  Near mint on Arhoolie in very good jacket, $20.

Ma Rainey - Volume 28 on BYG.  Near mint in vg+ jacket, $15.

Ike Rodgers - Gut Bucket Trombone.  Near mint Collector’s Classics 37 in vg+ jacket, $15.

Rugged Piano Classics, 1927-39.Near mint on Origin, $15.

Clara Smith - Volume 1.  1923 recordings.  Near mint on VJM, $15.

Clara Smith - Volume 2.  1923-24, near mint VJM, $15.

Clara Smith - Volume 3.  Late 1924 recordings.  Near mint on VJM, $15.

Frank Stokes with Dan Sane & Will Batts.  Roots #308.  Near mint in vg+ jacket, $15.

Blind Joe Taggart - A Guitar Evangelist.  Near mint Herwin in vg+ jacket, $25.

Sonny Terry - Sonny Is King.  Near mint Prestige Bluesville mono press in vg+ jacket, $50.  With Lightnin’ Hopkins and Brownie McGhee.

Big Joe Williams at Folk City.  Near mint Prestige Bluesville mono press in very good jacket, $25.



May 30

On The Street, Pops! Plus a Shiny New Review Batch.

Oh it keeps coming, yes it does.  So you should keep coming in, yes you should.

Giorgio Agamben - Infancy and History:  On the Destruction of Experience.  As new Verso paperback, $7.

J.G. Ballard - Kingdom Come.  Brand new first US printing of the speculative fiction master’s final book.  As new, $15.

James Barr - A Line in the Sand.  “The Anglo-French Struggle for the Middle East, 1914-1948.”  2012 Norton hardback with review slip laid-in, $14.

Samuel Beckett - Molloy/Malone Dies/The Unnamable.  As new Everyman’s Library hardback, $10.

Daniel Bergner - In the Land of Magic Soldiers.  Fine Farrar Straus out-of-print hardback.  $8.

Fergus M. Bordewich - America’s Great Debate:  Henry Clay, Stephen Douglas, and the Compromise That Preserved the Union.  As new Simon & Schuster hardback review copy with review slip laid-in, $12.

Christopher Buckley - They Eat Puppies, Don’t They.  As new hardback review copy with review slip laid-in, $12.

William Burroughs - Naked Lunch.  First Castle hardback edition.  Very good + in very good jacket, $25.

Italo Calvino - The Road to San Giovanni.  Fine Pantheon first edition hardback in very good + jacket, $8.

Angela Carter - The Passion of New Eve.  Fine Harcourt Brace hardback first in near fine unclipped jacket, $25.

Angela Carter - Black Venus.  Fine Chatto Windus first edition hardback in fine jacket, $10.

Adolfo Bioy Casares - The Dream of Heroes.  Fine small 8vo Dutton hardback first, $6.

Carol Clerk - Vintage Tattoos:  The Book of Old-School Skin Art.  Richly illustrated Universe paperback, $14.

Harry Crews - Car.  Morrow hardback first edition, but ex-library. $5.

Dalai Lama - Essence of the Heart Sutra.  Translated by Jinpa.  Wisdom hardback, $8.

Johanna Drucker - The Century of Artists’ Books.  Very good Granary Books paperback.  $12.  “Drucker’s study runs the gamut of innovations in contemporary book arts and establishes an overview of the artists’ books that, until now, has been sorely lacking - (Drucker) views the book as the barometer par excellence of twentieth-century experimentation in the arts.”

Diana L. Eck - India:  A Sacred Geography.  As new Harmony Books hardback review copy with review slip laid-in, $14.  “Eck offers an extraordinary spiritual journey through the pilgrimage places of the world’s most religiously vibrant culture and reveals that it is, in fact, through these sacred pilgrimages that India’s very sense of nation has emerged.”

Bernie Finkelstein - True North:  A Life in the Music Business.  As new hardback review copy with review slip laid-in, $12.  “The Canadian music industry wouldn’t be where it is today without Bernie Finkelstein” - CBC Radio.  Yes, but, uh, where is Canadian music???

Peter Fleming - Brazilian Adventure.  1st Scribners 1934 hardback edition.  Very good in very good minus unclipped jacket, $10.

Ian Fleming Introduces Jamaica.  First Hawthorn hardback edition.  Very good + in fine jacket, $10.

Nancy Gibbs and Michael Duffy - The Presidents Club:  Inside the World’s Most Exclusive Fraternity.  As new Simon & Schuster hardback review copy with review slip laid-in, $15.

Hafez - The Angels Knocking On the Tavern Door.  Translated by Robert Bly.  Harper hardback, $8.

Barry Hannah - Airships.  Near fine Knopf first hardback edition of Hannah’s third book.  In very good + jacket, $25.

Barry hannah - Boomerang.  Fine Houghton Mifflin hardback first, $6.

Barry Hannah - Ray.  Fine Knopf small 8vo hardback first in fine jacket, $15.

Barry Hannah - Never Die.  Fine small 8vo Houghton Mifflin hardback first edition in fine jacket, $10.

Barry Hannah - Hey Jack!  Fine Dutton hardback first, $6.

Mark Helprin - Winter’s Tale.  Fine first edition, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, hardback in very good + jacket, $25.

Mark Helprin - Refiner’s Fire:  The Life and Adventures of Marshall Pearl, a Foundling.  Vg+ in vg jacket, first edition hardback, $15.

Simon Johnson & James Kwak - White House Burning:  The Founding Fathers, Our National Debt, And Why It Matters To You.  As new Pantheon hardback review copy with review slip laid-in, $12.

Jack Kelly with Richard Mathison - On the Street:  The autobiography of the toughest U.S. narcotics agent.  Out-of-print Regnery hardback, $8.

James Kelman - Greyhound for Breakfast.  Near fine Farrar Straus hardback first in very good + jacket, $10.

Alice Kessler-Harris - A Difficult Woman:  The Challenging Life and Times of Lillian Hellman.  As new Bloomsbury Press 2012 hardback, $12.

Passages in Modern Sculpture - Rosalind Krauss.  MIT Press paperback, $10.

Seymour Krim - Shake It For the World, Smartass.  Near fine Dial hardback first in colorful very good + jacket.  Among the essays within are “Black Panther Meets Lox-and-Bagelman”, “Should I Assume America Is Already Dead?” and “The Kerouac Legacy”.  $10.

Jakov Lind - Landscape in Concrete.  First Grove hardback edition, very good in very good clipped jacket, $7.

Michael McClure - The Adept.  Very good + Delacorte 1971 hardback first in vg+ jacket, $15.

The Hunt for KSM:  Inside the Pursuit and Takedown of the Real 9/11 Mastermind, Khalid Sheikh Mohammed.  Terry McDermott and Josh Meyer.  As new Little, Brown 2012 hardback, $10.

Songs of Meera - In the Dark of the Heart.  Translated by Shama Futehally.  “A new translation of the Much-loved Songs of the Sixteenth-Century Poet-Saint of India.”

William Lee Miller - Two Americans:  Truman, Eisenhower, and a Dangerous World.  As new hardback 2012 review copy with review slip laid-in, $12.

Andrew Nagorski - Hitlerland:  American Eyewitnesses to The Nazi Rise to Power.  New book by the author of The Greatest Battle.  With review slip laid-in, $12.

Christine de Pizan - The Book of the Body Politic.  Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought.  Paperback, $10.

Pynchon - Slow Learner.  Fine Little Brown hardback first in fine jacket, $15.

Shakespeare - Romeo and Juliet, the Signature Shakespeare hardback series.  2012, as new with diecut cover and diecut illustrations inside.  $15.

Shakespeare - Macbeth, the Signature Shakespeare hardback series.  Same as above, loaded with extras!  $15.

Larry Sloman - Reefer Madness:  The History of Marijuana in America.  Near fine in vg+ jacket, first edition hardback, $15.

Neal Stephenson - Reamde.  As new just out paperback, $9.

Italo Svevo - Confessions of Zeno.  Minty Vintage PRess paperback, $6.


May 29
sweatnap:

robbrulinski:

7:52PM (Taken with Instagram at Copy Cat Building)

It’s about to go down.
May the angry gods bring us temperatures in the 60s tomorrow!

sweatnap:

robbrulinski:

7:52PM (Taken with Instagram at Copy Cat Building)

It’s about to go down.

May the angry gods bring us temperatures in the 60s tomorrow!


May 26
dethpsun:

Volcano

dethpsun:

Volcano


Borges, Early McEwan, Hey Cabbie!, 9 Jim Thompson Black Lizards and a Toyota Full of Powerful Hardback Literary Firsts

Aye, the Baltimore tea kettle is boiling over, so it must be Memorial Day weekend!  Dear God of antiquated machinery, let our three air conditioners continue puttering along long enough for us to get to Home Depot for some new shoddily made product that will break down in a year.  Insh’allah!

But life is good here in the Normal’s Mothership.  Still processing the hundreds of classic blues albums and on Monday we purchased a home library full of the kind of titles that keep us in the business.  Gaze, Bermuda-shorted Cultural Warrior by the Grill, Gaze Upon the List!  And have a great weekend….

Kathy Acker - Literal Madness.  Fine Grove hardback first gathering three Acker novels - Kathy Goes to Haiti, My Death My Life by Pier Paolo Pasolini and Florida.  With a glossy publicity photo of Acker laid-in, $10.

James Baldwin - Blues for Mister Charlie.  Near fine 1964 Dial hardback first in very good jacket, $10.

Madison Smartt Bell - The Washington Square Ensemble. Fine Viking first edition hardback of Baltimore author Bell’s first novel.  In fine jacket, $15.

Jorge Luis Borges - Doctor Brodie’s Report.  Near fine 1972 Dutton hardback with light foxing to side textblock.  In near fine unclipped jacket. 

Jorge Luis Borges - A Personal Anthology.  Near fine Castle hardback in very good jacket, $10.

Jorge Luis Borges and Adolfo Bioy-Casares - Chronicles of Bustos Domecq.  Fine Dutton hardback in near fine jacket, $20.

Robert Browning - The Pied Piper of Hamelin.  1927 very good minus Whitman hardback, with illustrations by James McCracken, $12.

Camus - Resistance, Rebellion and Death.  Very good + Knopf hardback in very good minus jacket, $8.

Camilo Jose Cela - The Hive.  “Spain’s Greatest Living Novelist”.  Very good + Farrar Straus and Young hardback in very good + jacket, $25.

Wade Davis - The Serpent and the Rainbow:  “A Harvard scientist’s astonishing journey into the secret society of Haitian voodoo, zombis and magic”.  Near fine Simon & Schuster hardback in very good + jacket, $15.

Pete Dexter - God’s Pocket.  Fine 1983 Random House first edition hardback of the author of Deadwood’s first novel.  In near fine jacket, $25.

Nathan Englander - What we talk about when we talk about Anne Frank.  As new 2012 Knopf hardback, $12.

Duncan Fallowell - Drug Tales.  1973 near fine St. Martin’s first edition hardback in fine jacket.  With stories by William Burroughs, Arthur Machen, Hunter Thompson, Poe, Le Fanu and more.  $20.

John Fowles - The Magus.  Near fine 1978 first revised hardback edition.  In very good + price-clipped jacket, $15.

Permanent Goethe - Edited and selected by Thomas Mann.  1st Dial hardback, very good + in very good jacket, $10.

Barry Hannah - Geronimo Rex.  Very good rare first edition of Hannah’s first novel.  In very good + unclipped jacket, $70.

Edward Hopper ad the American Imagination.  Near fine Norton/Whitney Museum first hardback in near fine jacket, $15.

Ricky Jay - Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women.  Near fine first edition, second printing, hardback quarto, in very good + jacket.  Villard Books, 1986, $20.

Jerry Kamstra - Weed:  Adventures of a Dope Smuggler.  Ex-library hardback, $3.

Thomas Keneally - The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith.  Near fine 1972 Viking hardback in near fine jacket, $25.

Jacqueline Kennedy - Historic Conversations on Life with John F. Kennedy.  As new 2012 hardback with multiple cds, $30.

Milan Kundera - The Joke.  Very good 1969 Coward-McCann hardback first in good+ jacket, $15.

Milan Kundera - The Farewell Party.  Fine 1976 Knopf hardback first in fine jacket, $20.

Thaddeus Logan - Hey Cabbie!  A book written and published and zealously promoted by a Baltimore cabbie in 1983.  Fine first edition hardback in near fine jacket, $20.

Norman Mailer - The Armies of the Night.  Fine NAL first edition hardback in near fine jacket.  “History as a Novel, The Novel as History”.  $20.

Julia Mazor - Washington & Baltimore, Stories.  Very good 1968 Knopf hardback in very good jacket, $10.

Ian McEwan - First Love, Last Rites.  Fine Random House first edition hardback of great author Ian McEwan’s first book.  In near fine jacket that is extremely clean and bright, but has small closed tear between “Last” and “Rites”.  $70.

Ian McEwan - In Between the Sheets.  Fine Simon and Schuster first edition hardback in fine jacket.  McEwan’s third book, $25.

Selected Poems of Herman Melville, A Reader’s Edition.  Edited with an intro by Robert Penn Warren.  Near fine hardback in near fine jacket, $15.

Michael Ondaatje - Coming Through Slaughter.  Fine Norton second printing hardback in near fine jacket.   Deckled edges, blue topstain, $15.

George Orwell - The War Commentaries.  Edited by W.J. West, out-of-print hardback, $10.

George Orwell - The Lost Writings.  Edited by W.J. West.  Out-of-print Arbor House hardback, $10.

Thomas Pynchon - Gravity’s Rainbow.  Very good + Viking hardback i very good minus jacket that has a vertical tear at right side of front and light rolling at top of spine, $25.

Jim Thompson - 9 Black Lizard Vintage paperback gems.  Including The Killer Inside Me, The Getaway, The Kill-Off, The Rip-Off, The Grifters and more!

Augusta Tucker - It Happened at Hopkins, A Teaching Hospital.  Very good + 1973 hardback in vg jacket, $15.

Anne Tyler - A Slipping-Down Life.  Very good + Knopf hardback first in near fine unclipped jacket.  Tyler’s third book, $20.

William T. Vollmann - You Bright and Risen Angels.  Fine first edition hardback of Vollmann’s first book.  In fine jacket, $35.

William T. Vollmann - The Atlas.  Fine Viking first edition hardback in fine jacket, $15.

William T. Vollmann - The Ice-Shirt.  Fine Viking first edition hardback in fine jacket, $15.

William Vollmann - The Rainbow Stories.  Fine Atheneum hardback first edition in fine jacket, $30.

William T. Vollmann - Fathers and Crows.  Fine first edition in fine jacket, $15.


May 22

Patton to Bukka and All Points Between - New Blues Vinyl List #1!

Well, as Charlie Manson said the other day pushing the rat’s head down into the cell toilet with the gnawed wooden end of a toilet plunger:  “Some days are better than others.”  And yesterday was one for the record books.  I not only got to meet Bluesologist and folklorist Michael Taft, but I got to pillage his vinyl blues collection and get treated to a wonderful lunch by his brilliant wife. 

By the time I was once again immersed in cruel rainy day DC traffic headed back North to Beatdownimore, I was glazed over with happiness and my car was weighted down by an additional few hundred pounds of solid aural culture.  This is the biggest classic blues collection I’ve gotten to handle in one load and it will sustain me through the soaking gunny sack summer days ahead…….here is the first batch let out among the wilds…..

Barrelhouse Blues, 1927-1936.  Near mint first Yazoo press, black and gold labels, mono, in very good + jacket with faint ringwear to front, $40.

Blind Blake - Search Warrant Blues:  Volume Two, 1926-32.  Near mint on Biograph, in near mint jacket, $20.

The Blues In Memphis, 1927-1939:  All the Uptown and Downhome Music of the Gateway to the Delta.  Near mint Origin Jazz Library, $40.

The Blues In St. Louis, 1929-1937:  All the Great Guitar and Piano Styles of the City Where the Blues Changed Stride.  Near mint Origin original in near mint heavy textured jacket, $40.

Big Bill Broonzy - Do That Guitar Rag, 1928-1935.  Near mint black and red label in very good + jacket, $30.

Big Bill Broonzy - Big Bill’s Blues.  Near mint CBS UK mono press in very good + jacket, $25.

Leroy Carr & Scrapper Blackwell - Naptown Blues, 1929-1934.  Near mint black and red label Yazoo pressing, mono, in near mint jacket, $45.

Bo Carter - Greatest Hits, 1930-1940.  Pristine near mint original Yazoo mono pressing, black and gold labels, in very good + jacket, $40.

Copulatin’ Blues, 16 Original Blues Classics.  Near mint on Stash in vg jacket, $8.

Reverend Gary Davis - A Little More Faith.  Beautiful high gloss near mint original Prestige mono pressing by a singer greater enough to make me want to hunch a Bible!  Jacket is very good  with small cut-out punch hole to top leftand an inch of seamplit at top right.  $45

Georgia Tom Dorsey - Come On Mama Do That Dance.  Near mint black and red label Yazoo promo mono copy, in very good jacket that has one inch seamsplit at top center, $25..

The Georgia Blues, 1927-1933.  Original black and gold Yazoo first press!  Near mint in near mint jacket, $40.

Clifford Gibson - Beat You Doing It.  Near mint rare original Yazoo pressing.  I’m not so sure this one ever got reissued, not one I’ve seen very often.  Mono, a beauty, in very good ++ jacket, $50.

The Great Jug Bands, 1927-1933.  Near mint Origin Jazz Library #4 in very good + textured jacket, $30.

Harlem Hamfats -self-titled.  Near mint on the rare beautiful UK label, Ace of Hearts, 1964.  In very good + jacket, mono, $25.

Lightnin’ Hopkins - Autobiography In Blues.  Near mint first mono Tradition press, in very good jacket, $20.

Lightnin’ Hopkins - Country Blues.  Near mint original Tradition mono press in very good + jacket, $25.

Lightnin’ Hopkins - Lightnin’ Strikes.  Near mint mono Verve Folkways in vg jacket, $30.

Papa Charlie Jackson - Fat Mouth, 1924-1927.  $70.

Bessie Jackson & Walter Roland - 1927-1935.  Near mint original black and gold label Yazoo mono press in near mint jacket, $40.

Skip James - Devil Got My Woman.  Very good ++ original Vanguard stereo pressing in very good jacket, $50.

A Tribute to Skip James.  Near mint Biograph original in near mint jacket, $30.

Furry Lewis - Back On My Feet Again.  Beautiful beautiful high gloss Prestige Bluesville mono original.  Delicious blue and silver labels.  In near mint jacket, $40.

Cripple Clarence Lofton & Walter Davis.  Near mint black and gold Yazoo original mono in very good + jacket, $40. 

Lonesome Road Blues:  15 Years in the Mississippi Delta, 1926-1941.  Near mint Yazoo black and red label pressing in very good + jacket, $50.

Blind Willie McTell - 1927-1935.  Near mint red and black Yazoo pressing in near mint jacket, $40. 

Memphis Jamboree, 1927-1936.  Near mint 1st Yazoo pressing, black and gold labels, mono, in very good + jacket, $50.

Memphis Minnie - Early Recordings with Kansas Joe McCoy.  Near mint in vg+ jacket on Blues Classics, $15.

Charley Patton - Founder of the Delta Blues.  Near mint original black and gold label Yazoo pressing!!!  In very good + gatefold jacket.  A must for every serious music lover’s collection.  $50.

The Victoria Spivey Recorded Legacy of the Blues.  Near mint on Spivey’s own label, $10.

Victoria Spivey Presents The Bluesmen of the Muddy Waters Chicago Blues Band.  Near mint on Spivey, $10.

Ramblin’ Thomas - Chicago Blues.  Near mint Biograph original in near mint jacket, $25.

Muddy Waters - Down on Stovall’s Plantation:  His First Recordings - The Historic 1941-42 Library of Congress Recordings.  Near mint Testament original in vg jacket, $25.

Bukka White - Mississippi Blues Vol. 1.  Near mint original Takoma original mono pressing with black and silver labels.  Jacket is very good +.  This one wants to go home with me, oh yes it does.  $40.

Bukka White - Parchman Farm.  Near mint Columbia mono in very good + jacket, $20.


sweatnap:

this train ride is the best

Even if this is photoshopped, I am drooling…..

sweatnap:

this train ride is the best

Even if this is photoshopped, I am drooling…..


May 16

4 Readers/1 Red Room @ Normal’s - Thursday, May 17th

Please come out for a night of reading, excitement & general hoo-hah in Baltimore!

Fortin / Rivers Hattrup / Hoevenaar / Pritts

@ 425 E. 31ST STREET BALTIMORE, MD. 21218, USA

Red Room is a laboratory for experimental cultural endeavors. More info here :: http://www.redroom.org/



Normals Bookstore isn’t your usual anything. More info here :: http://www.normals.com/




// THE READERS //

Jennifer H. Fortin’s first book of poems is Mined Muzzle Velocity (Lowbrow Press, 2011). She is the author of three chapbooks, with another forthcoming from Greying Ghost Press. A graduate of Goucher College, she went on to serve in the Peace Corps (Bulgaria, 2004-2006), then to The New School to study in their M.F.A. Poetry program. With three other poets, Fortin founded & edits the poetry journal LEVELER. She lives in Syracuse, New York.

Karen Rivers Hattrup is graduating this spring with an MA in nonfiction writing from The Johns Hopkins University. She has worked as a newspaper reporter in Maryland and Indiana and now lives in Baltimore City.

Jeremy Hoevenaar absorbs and converts nutrients in Baltimore, MD. A chapbook, Cold Mountain Mirror Displacement, is forthcoming from American Books. A PDF chapbook, Adaptations of Pelt and Hoof, is available online at H_NGM_N. Jeremy believes in saving the end for the applause.


Nate Pritts is the author of five books of poetry, most recently Sweet Nothing which Publishers Weekly describes as “both baroque and irreverent, banal and romantic, his poems […] arrive at a place of vulnerability and sincerity.” He is the founder & principal editor of H_NGM_N, an online journal & small press. He lives in Syracuse, New York.


Page 1 of 35